Please allow Javascript execution on your browser.
Pour une expérience d'achat optimale veuillez autoriser l'exécution de Javascript sur votre navigateur.


Informatica sulla Privacy

Data Protection Declaration

1) Information on the Collection of Personal Data and Contact Details of the Controller

1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. On the following pages, we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 The controller in charge of data processing on this website, within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is Le Petit Lunetier SAS, 115 rue de Charonne, 75011 Paris, France, Tel.: 0033 7 69 66 21 51, E-Mail: contact@lepetitlunetier.com. The controller in charge of the processing of personal data is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

1.3 The controller has designated a data protection officer for this website. He can be reached as follows: "Le Petit Lunetier SAS, Jeremie Encaoua, 155 rue de Charonne, 75011 Paris, contact@lepetitlunetier.com"

1.4 This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or inquiries to the controller). You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string https:// and the lock symbol in your browser line.

2) Data Collection When You Visit Our Website

When using our website for information only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called "server log files"). When you visit our website, we collect the following data that is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

  • Our visited website
  • Date and time at the moment of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if applicable: in anonymized form)

Data processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files subsequently, if there are any concrete indications of illegal use.

3) Hosting

Hosting by Shopify
We use the shop system of the service provider Shopify International Limited, Victoria Buildings, 2nd floor, 1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland ("Shopify"), for the purpose of hosting and displaying the online shop on the basis of processing on our instructions. All data collected on our website is processed on Shopify's servers. Within the scope of the aforementioned Shopify services, data may also be transferred to Shopify Inc., 150 Elgin St, Ottawa, ON K2P 1L4, Canada, Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc., Shopify Payments (USA) Inc. or Shopify (USA) Inc. for further processing on our behalf. In the event that data is transferred to Shopify Inc. in Canada, the appropriate level of data protection is guaranteed by an adequacy decision of the European Commission.
For more information on Shopify's privacy policy, please visit the following website: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy
Further processing on servers other than the aforementioned servers of Shopify will only take place within the scope of the following information.

4) Content Delivery Network

- Cloudflare
On our website we use a content delivery network ("CDN") of the technology service provider Cloudflare Inc., 101 Townsend St. San Francisco, CA 94107, USA ("Cloudflare"). A Content Delivery Network is an online service used to deliver large media files (such as graphics, page content or scripts) through a network of regionally distributed servers connected via the internet. The use of Cloudflare's content delivery network helps us to optimise the loading speeds of our website.
The processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in a secure and efficient provision, as well as improvement of the stability and functionality of our website.
For more information about Cloudfare’s privacy policy, please visit https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

5) Cookies

In order to make your visit to our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process specific user information such as browser and location data as well as IP address values according to individual requirements. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can check the duration of the respective cookie storage in the overview of the cookie settings of your web browser.

In some cases, cookies are used to simplify the ordering process by saving settings (e.g. remembering the content of a virtual shopping basket for a later visit to the website). If personal data are also processed by individual cookies set by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR either for the execution of the contract or in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR to safeguard our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website and a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit.
We work together with advertising partners who help us to make our website more interesting for you. For this purpose, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive when you visit our website (third-party cookies). You will be informed individually and separately about the use of such cookies and the scope of the information collected in each case within the following sections.

Please note that you can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and you can decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You will find these for the respective browsers under the following links:

- Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

- Firefox: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/privacy/websites/#cookies

- Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

- Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

- Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Please note that the functionality of our website may be limited if cookies are not accepted.

6) Contacting Us

When you contact us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected. Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your request or for establishing contact and for the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR. If your contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your enquiry; this is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified, provided there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary.

7) Data Processing When Opening a Customer Account and for Contract Processing

Pursuant to Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR, personal data will continue to be collected and processed if you provide it to us for the execution of a contract or when opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. It is possible to delete your customer account at any time. This can be done by sending a message to the above-mentioned address of the controller. We store and use the data provided by you for contract processing. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked in consideration of tax and commercial retention periods and deleted after expiry of these periods, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or a legally permitted further use of data has been reserved by our site, about which we will inform you accordingly below.

8) Use of Client Data for Direct Advertising

8.1 If you subscribe to our e-mail newsletter, we will send you regular information about our offers. The only mandatory information for sending the newsletter is your e-mail address. The indication of additional possible data is voluntary and is used to allow us to address you personally. We use the so-called double opt-in procedure for sending newsletters. This means that we will not send you an e-mail newsletter, unless you have expressly confirmed to us that you agree to the sending of such a newsletter. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail asking you to confirm that you wish to receive future newsletters by clicking on an appropriate link.

By activating the confirmation link, you give us your consent to the use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point a GDPR. When you register for the newsletter, we store your IP address entered by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration so that we can trace any possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later time. The data collected by us when you register for the newsletter will be used exclusively for the purpose of advertising by means of the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided in the newsletter or by sending a message to the responsible person named above. After your cancellation, your e-mail address will immediately be deleted from our newsletter distribution list, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data in excess thereof, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

8.2 If you have provided us with your e-mail address when purchasing products, we reserve the right to regularly send you offers for products similar to those already purchased by e-mail. Pursuant to Section 7 (3) German law against unfair competition, we do not need to obtain separate consent from you. In this respect, data processing is carried out solely on the basis of our legitimate interest in personalized direct advertising pursuant to Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR. If you have initially objected to the use of your e-mail address for this purpose, we will not send you an e-mail. You are entitled to object to the future use of your e-mail address for the aforementioned advertising purpose at any time by notifying the controller named at the beginning of this document. In this regard, you only have to pay the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. Upon receipt of your objection, the use of your e-mail address for advertising purposes will cease immediately.

8.3 Newsletter via Klaviyo

Our e-mail newsletters are sent via the technical service provider "Klaviyo", 225 Franklin St, Boston, MA 02110, USA (http://www.klaviyo.com/), to whom we pass on the data you provided when you registered for the newsletter. This forwarding is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR and serves our legitimate interest in using a promotional, secure and user-friendly newsletter system. Please note that your data is usually transferred to a Klaviyo server in the USA and stored there.

Klaviyo uses this information to send the newsletter on our behalf. Klaviyo does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or pass them on to third parties.

You can view Klaviyo's data protection regulations here: https://www.klaviyo.com/privacy

8.4 Newsletter dispatch via Sendinblue

Our e-mail newsletter is sent by the technical service provider Sendinblue SAS (55 Rue d'Amsterdam, 75008 Paris, France), to whom we pass on the data you provide when registering for the newsletter. This passing on takes place in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR and serves our legitimate interest in the use of an effective, secure and user-friendly newsletter system. The data you enter for newsletter subscription (e.g. e-mail address) will be stored on Sendinblue's servers in the EU.

Sendinblue uses this information to send and statistically evaluate newsletters on our behalf. For evaluation purposes, the e-mails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which represent one-pixel image files stored on our website. This enables us to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked. Technical information is also recorded (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system). The data is exclusively collected in a pseudonymized format and is not linked with your other personal data, a direct personal reference is excluded. This data is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients. If you wish to object to the data analysis for statistical evaluation purposes, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Furthermore, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR, Sendinblue itself may use this data for its own legitimate interest in designing and optimising the service in line with market needs and for market research purposes. Data is used, for example, to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, Sendinblue does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them or forward the data to third parties.

You can view Sendinblue's privacy policy here: https://www.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/

9) Processing of Data for the Purpose of Order Handling

9.1 The personal data collected by us will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery within the scope of contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We will pass on your payment data to the commissioned credit institution within the framework of payment processing, if this is necessary for payment handling. If payment service providers are used, we explicitly inform you of this below. The legal basis for the transfer of data is Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR.

9.2 Use of Payment Service Providers

- Mollie
When a payment method offered via the payment service "mollie" is selected, the payment will be processed via the payment service provider Mollie B.V., Keizersgracht 313, 1016 EE Amsterdam, Netherlands (hereinafter referred to as "mollie"). The individual payment methods offered by mollie are communicated to the Client in the Seller's online shop. For the processing of payments, mollie may make use of other payment services, for which special terms of payment may apply. The Client will be referred to those terms of payment separetely. Further information on "mollie" can be found on the Internet at https://www.mollie.com/en/
- Paypal
When you pay via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "payment by instalments" via PayPal, we transmit your payment data to PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal"). The transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR and only insofar as this is necessary for payment processing.
PayPal reserves the right to carry out credit checks for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or, if offered, "purchase on account" or "payment by installments" via PayPal. For this purpose, your payment data may be passed on to credit agencies on the basis of PayPal's legitimate interest in determining your solvency pursuant to Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR. PayPal uses the result of the credit assessment in relation to the statistical probability of non-payment for the purpose of deciding on the provision of the respective payment method. The credit report can contain probability values (so-called score values). If score values are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on recognized scientific, mathematical-statistical methods. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. For further information on data protection law, including the credit agencies used, please refer to PayPal's data protection declaration at: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary for contractual payment processing.
- Shopify Payments
We use the payment service provider "Shopify Payments", 3rd Floor, Europe House, Harcourt Building, Harcourt Street, Dublin 2. If you choose a payment method offered by the payment service provider Shopify Payments, the payment is processed by the technical service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd, 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland, to whom we will forward the information you have provided in connection with your order (name, address, account number, sort code, credit card number if applicable, invoice amount, currency and transaction number) in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR. Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of payment processing with Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. and only to the extent necessary. You can view Shopify Payments' privacy policy at: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
You can view more information about the privacy policy of Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. at: https://stripe.com/en-de/privacy.
- SOFORT
If you select the "SOFORT" payment method, payment will be processed by the payment service provider SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany (hereinafter "SOFORT"), to whom we will pass on your information provided during the order process together with the information about your order in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR. SOFORT is part of the Klarna Group (Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 11134 Stockholm, Sweden). Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider SOFORT and only to the extent necessary. SOFORT's privacy policy can be viewed at: https://www.klarna.com/uk/privacy-policy/.
- Stripe
If you choose a Stripe payment method, payment is processed by the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland, to whom we pass on your information provided during the order process together with the information about your order (name, address, account number, bank code, bank code if applicable, credit card number, invoice amount, currency and transaction number) in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR. Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. and only to the extent necessary. For more information about Stripe's privacy policy, please visit: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

10) Contact for Requesting Customer Rating Information

Evaluation Reminder by Trustpilot and Customerguru
If you have given us your express consent during or after your order in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point a GDPR, we will send your e-mail address to "Trustpilot A/S", Pilestræde 58, 1112 Copenhagen K, Denmark (www.trustpilot.com) and Customer Guru (https://customer.guru/), iterative s.r.o, Rybna 716/24, Prag, 11000, Czech Republic, so that they can send you a reminder by e-mail. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the controller responsible for data processing or to the evaluation platform.

11) Use of Videos

Use of YouTube Videos

This website uses the YouTube embedding function for display and playback of videos offered by the provider YouTube, which belongs to Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 ESW5, Ireland ("Google").

To this end, the extended data protection mode is used to ensure, according to provider information, that user information will only be stored once the playback function of the video is started. When the playback of embedded YouTube videos is started, the provider sets "YouTube" cookies in order to collect information about user behavior. According to indications from YouTube, the use of those cookies is intended, among other things, to record video statistics, to improve user-friendliness and to avoid improper actions. If you are logged in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account when you click on a video. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. Such an evaluation takes place in particular according to Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR, on the basis of the legitimate interests of Google in the insertion of personalized advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right. When using YouTube, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

Regardless of whether the embedded video is played back, a connection to the Google network "double click" is established when visiting this website. This may trigger further data processing beyond our control.

Further information on YouTube's privacy policy can be found in the provider's data protection declaration at: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

To the extent required by law, we have obtained your consent to the processing of your data as described in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to exercise your right of withdrawal, please follow the procedure described above.

12) Online-Marketing

12.1 Google Marketing Platform (formerly Doubleclick)

This website uses the online marketing tool Google Marketing Platform of the operator Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 ESW5, Ireland ("GMP").

GMP uses cookies to serve ads relevant to users, improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once. Google uses a cookie ID to track which ads are displayed in which browser and to prevent them from being displayed more than once. Processing is based on our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our website in accordance with Art. (1) point f GDPR.

In addition, GMP may use cookie IDs to collect conversions related to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a GMP ad and later visits the advertiser's website with the same browser and buys something there. According to Google, GMP cookies do not contain any personal information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google server. We have no influence on the extent and the further use of the data collected by Google when using this tool and we therefore inform you according to our level of knowledge. By integrating GMP, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding part of our internet presence or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google may associate your visit with your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider may obtain and store your IP address. When using GMP, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

If you do not wish to participate in this tracking process, you can disable cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the www.googleadservices.com domain, https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662856?hl=en-GB, which will be deleted if you delete your cookies. Alternatively, you can contact the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.aboutads.info to find out how to set cookies and to make the relevant settings. Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

For more information about Google's privacy policy relevant to GMP, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

To the extent required by law, we have obtained your consent to the processing of your data as described in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to exercise your right of withdrawal, please follow the procedure described above.

12.2 Facebook pixels for creating custom audiences
Within our online offer, the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook is applied. It is operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Quay, Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (hereinafter "Facebook").
If a user clicks on an advertisement placed by us, which is displayed on Facebook, an addition is added to the URL of our linked page by Facebook pixels. If our page allows data to be shared with Facebook via pixels, this URL parameter is written into the user's browser via a cookie, which is set by the linked page itself. This cookie is then read by Facebook Pixel and enables the data to be forwarded to Facebook.
With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to determine visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, the Facebook pixel to display Facebook ads placed by us will be presented only to Facebook users who have shown an interest in our online offer or who demonstrate certain characteristics (e.g. interest in certain topics or products determined by means of the websites visited) which we will transmit to Facebook (so-called "custom audiences"). When using Facebook pixels, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads match the potential interest of users and are not annoying. This allows us to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by tracking whether users were forwarded to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad ("conversion").
The collected data is anonymous and does not provide us with any information about the user’s identity. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook to enable a connection to the respective user profile and to allow Facebook to use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook Data Usage Guidelines (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). The data may enable Facebook and its partners to serve advertisements on and off Facebook.
The data processing associated with the use of the Facebook pixel is based on our predominantly legitimate interest in the evaluation, optimization and economic operation of our online offer and our advertising measures in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR.
The information generated by Facebook is usually transferred to a Facebook server and stored there. This may also result in transmission to the servers of Facebook Inc. in the USA.
If you want to object to the collection by Facebook pixels and the use of your data for presenting Facebook ads, you can set an opt-out cookie by clicking on the following link, which deactivates Facebook pixel tracking:
disable Facebook pixels
This opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click on the above link again. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to exercise your right of withdrawal, please follow the procedure described above.

12.3 Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a web ad service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 ESW5, Ireland ("Google"). Google AdSense uses so-called "DoubleClick DART Cookies". These are text files are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. In addition, Google AdSense also uses "web beacons" (small invisible graphics) to collect information, which can be used to record, collect and evaluate simple actions such as visitor traffic on the website. The information generated by those cookies and/or web beacons (including your IP address) about your use of this website will normally be transmitted to a server of Google and will be stored there. When using Google AdSense, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

Google will use the information obtained in this way to analyze your usage of this website with regard to AdSense ads. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google AdSense is not merged with other Google data. The information collected by Google may be transferred to third parties, if this is prescribed by law and/or if third parties process this data by request of Google.

The described processing of data takes place according to Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR, for the purpose of target-oriented advertising to the user by third parties whose advertisements are displayed on this website based on the evaluated user behavior. At the same time, such processing serves our financial interest in exploiting the economic potential of our Internet presence by displaying personalized third-party advertising content for a fee.

For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://privacy.google.com/intl/en-GB/take-control.html?categories_activeEl=sign-in

You can permanently deactivate cookies for advertising preferences by blocking them via a respective setting of your browser software or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in, available under the following link:
https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996

Please note that certain functions of this website may not be used or may be used only to a limited extent, if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

To the extent required by law, we have obtained your consent to the processing of your data as described in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to exercise your right of withdrawal, please follow the procedure described above.

12.4 Google Ads Conversion Tracking

This website uses the online advertising program "Google Ads" and the conversion tracking within the framework of Google Ads, operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 ESW5, Ireland ("Google"). We use the program of Google Ads to draw attention to our attractive offers with the help of advertising materials (so-called Google Adwords) on external websites. We can determine, in relation to the advertising campaigns data, how successful the individual advertising measures are. We are interested in showing you advertisements that are of interest to you. We want to make our website more interesting for you and to achieve a fair calculation of advertising costs.

The conversion tracking cookie is set on a user’s browser, if he clicks on an ad delivered by Google. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits a certain page of this website and if the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we will be able to recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was forwarded to this page. Each Google Ads customer gets a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be traced via the website of Google Ads customers. The information collected by the conversion cookies is used to provide aggregate conversion statistics to Google Ads customers who have opted-in for conversion tracking. Customers are informed about the total number of users who clicked on the ad and were forwarded to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not get any information enabling them to identify users personally. If you do not want to participate in the tracking program, you can refuse the use of this program by deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via your Internet browser through the user settings. In this case, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. We use Google Ads on the basis of our legitimate interest in targeted advertising in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR. When using Google Ads, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://privacy.google.com/intl/en-GB/take-control.html?categories_activeEl=sign-in

You can permanently deactivate cookies for advertising preferences by blocking them via a respective setting of your browser software or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in, available under the following link:
https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996

Please note that certain functions of this website may not be used, or may be used only to a limited extent, if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

To the extent required by law, we have obtained your consent to the processing of your data as described in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to exercise your right of withdrawal, please follow the procedure described above.

13) Web Analysis Services

Google (Universal) Analytics
This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). Google (Universal) Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including the abbreviated IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server and stored there, and may also be transferred to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.
This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics exclusively with the extension "_anonymizeIp()", which ensures anonymization of the IP address by shortening it and excludes the possibility of direct personal reference. Through the extension, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a server of Google LLC. in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide us with further services related to the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google (Universal) Analytics is not combined with other Google data.
All the processing described above, in particular the setting of Google Analytics cookies for reading information on the terminal device used, is only carried out if you have given us your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a GDPR. Without this consent, the use of Google Analytics during your visit to our website will not take place.
You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your right of withdrawal of consent, please deactivate this service in the "Cookie-Consent-Tool" provided on the website. We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics, which obliges Google to protect the data of our site visitors and not to pass it on to third parties.
For the transmission of data from the EU to the USA, Google relies on so-called standard data protection clauses of the European Commission, which are intended to ensure compliance with the European data protection level in the USA.
Further information about Google (Universal) Analytics can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

14) Use of a Live Chat System

Chatra (Roger Wilco LLC)
This website uses technology from Roger Wilco LLC, Millen, White, Zelano & Branigan, Jeff Cohen, 2200 Clarendon Blvd., Suite 1400A, Arlington, VA 22201, USA (www.chatra.io) to collect and store anonymous data for the purpose of web analysis and to operate a live chat system for answering live support requests. These anonymous data can be used to create user profiles under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the visitor's Internet browser. They enable the recognition of the Internet browser. If the information collected in this way is related to personal data, it is processed in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR, on the basis of our legitimate interest in effective customer service and statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization purposes.
The data collected with Chatra technology will not be used to personally identify the visitor of this website and will not be combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without the separately-given consent of the person concerned. In order to avoid the storage of Chatra cookies, you can set your Internet browser in a way that cookies can no longer be stored on your computer in the future, or cookies that have already been stored are deleted. However, if you deactivate the cookies, you may not be able to access the full range of functions on this website. You can object to the collection and storage of data for the purpose of creating a pseudonymised user profile at any time with future effect by sending us your objection by e-mail to the e-mail address stated in the imprint.
The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Chatra as well as your relevant rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in Chatra's privacy policy: https://chatra.io/privacy-policy/.

15) Tools and Miscellaneous

15.1 GDPR/CCPA + Cookie Management by iSenseLabs
This website uses the cookie content-tool "iSenseLabs" from iSense LLC, 855 Maude Avemountain View, CA, 94043-4021, USA ("iSenseLabs") to obtain effective user consent for cookies and cookie-based applications requiring consent.
By integrating a corresponding JavaScript code, users are shown a banner when they call up the page, in which consent can be given for certain cookies and/or cookie-based applications by ticking the appropriate box. By using this tool, all cookies/services requiring consent are only loaded when the respective user gives his consent by ticking the appropriate box. This ensures that such cookies are only set on the respective user's terminal device if consent has been granted.
The tool sets technically necessary cookies to store your cookie preferences. Personal user data is not processed in this process.

15.2 Google Maps

Our website uses Google Maps (AP’I) of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (country) maps in order to display geographical information visually. Using this service will show you our location and will make it easier for you to find us.

When you access the sub-pages that contain the Google Maps map, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers. When using Google Maps, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. This is regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in with or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. Such an evaluation takes place according to Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR, on the basis of the legitimate interests of Google in the insertion of personalized advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. If you want to do so, you must contact Google to exercise this right.

If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Google in the context of using Google Maps, you may completely deactivate the Google Maps web service by switching off the JavaScript application in your browser. In this case, Google Maps as well as the map display on this website cannot be used.

The Google terms of use can be found at: https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en. The additional terms of use can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/en-US_US/help/terms_maps.html.

You can find detailed information on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps on Google's website ("Google Privacy Policy") at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

To the extent required by law, we have obtained your consent to the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to exercise your revocation, please follow the procedure described above for submitting an objection.

16) Rights of the Data Subject

16.1 The applicable data protection law grants you the following comprehensive rights of data subjects (rights of information and intervention) vis-à-vis the data controller with regard to the processing of your personal data:

- Right of access by the data subject pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR: You shall have the right to receive the following information: The personal data processed by us; the purposes of the processing; the categories of processed personal data; the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed; the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period; the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing; the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority; where the personal are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source; the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject; the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 when personal data is transferred to a third country.

- Right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR: You have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and/or the right to have incomplete personal data completed which are stored by us.

- Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR: You have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning you if the conditions of Art. 17 (2) GDPR are fulfilled. However, this right will not apply for exercising the freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

- Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR: You have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing your personal data for the following reasons: As long as the accuracy of your personal data contested by you will be verified. If you oppose the erasure of your personal data because of unlawful processing and you request the restriction of their use instead. If you require the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, once we no longer need those data for the purposes of the processing. If you have objected to processing on grounds relating to your personal situation pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override your grounds.

- Right to be informed pursuant to Art. 19 GDPR: If you have asserted the right of rectification, erasure or restriction of processing against the controller, he is obliged to communicate to each recipient to whom the personal date has been disclosed any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed about those recipients.

- Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR: You shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require that those data be transmitted to another controller, where technically feasible.

- Right to withdraw a given consent pursuant to Art. 7 (3) GDPR: You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data at any time with effect for the future. In the event of withdrawal, we will immediately erase the data concerned, unless further processing can be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

- Right to lodge a complaint pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.

16.2 RIGHT TO OBJECT

IF, WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF A CONSIDERATION OF INTERESTS, WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA ON THE BASIS OF OUR PREDOMINANT LEGITIMATE INTEREST, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME TO OBJECT TO THIS PROCESSING WITH EFFECT FOR THE FUTURE ON THE GROUNDS THAT ARISE FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION.
IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED. HOWEVER, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO FURTHER PROCESSING IF WE CAN PROVE COMPELLING REASONS WORTHY OF PROTECTION FOR PROCESSING WHICH OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR IF THE PROCESSING SERVES TO ASSERT, EXERCISE OR DEFEND LEGAL CLAIMS.

IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA WHICH ARE USED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES. YOU MAY EXERCISE THE OBJECTION AS DESCRIBED ABOVE.

IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES.

17) Duration of Storage of Personal Data

The duration of the storage of personal data is based on the respective legal basis, the purpose of processing and - if relevant – on the respective legal retention period (e.g. commercial and tax retention periods).

If personal data is processed on the basis of an express consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) point a GDPR, this data is stored until the data subject revokes his consent.

If there are legal storage periods for data that is processed within the framework of legal or similar obligations on the basis of Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR, this data will be routinely deleted after expiry of the storage periods if it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of the contract and/or if we no longer have a justified interest in further storage.

When processing personal data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR, this data is stored until the data subject exercises his right of objection in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR, unless we can provide compelling grounds for processing worthy of protection which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing on the basis of Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR, this data is stored until the data subject exercises his right of objection pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR.

Unless otherwise stated in the information contained in this declaration on specific processing situations, stored personal data will be deleted if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.

IT
IT